Privacy Policy 

Your privacy is critical to us. This privacy policy explains how Young and Mighty collects and processes your personal data, including the information you provide through our site when, for example, you purchase a product or service, sign up to a newsletter, or take part in a survey. 

What data do we collect?

We may process the following data: 

  • Personal data, relating to the purchase of products and/or services. This may include your name, address, email address, contact details, purchase details and your payment card details. 

  • Communication data. This includes all communication you send to us through our website, email, social media, or any other communication. 

  • Technical data. This includes information about your use of our website and online services, such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views, how many times you use our website, and other technical data. 

 

How do we collect your data?

We collect and process your data when you:

  • Place an order for any of our products or services

  • Sign up to a newsletter online 

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via our website contact form, social media sites, and email

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

 

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, including supplying products and services that you have purchased. 

  • Communicate with you, including responding to your queries and sending marketing information to you

  • Ensure that our website and our content is relevant to you

  • Analyse the use of our website and the effectiveness of our communications and advertisements to you

  • Conduct research and reporting 

If you have agreed to receive marketing from us, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes. 

 

We may have to share your personal data with the following parties. We will only do so when necessary, for specified purposes, and in accordance with the law. 

  • Service providers (such as those who provide IT services) 

  • Professional advisors (such as lawyers or auditors)

  • Government bodies

How do we store your data?

We store your data securely and we have security measures in place to protect your personal data from accidental loss, use, alternation or disclosure. We also have procedures in place should there be any suspected personal data breach. In such cases, we will notify you if we are legally required to do so.  

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. This includes for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

 

On the occasions where we anonymise your data for research or analysis purposes, we may use this information indefinitely. 

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

Please write to us at team@youngandmighty.comto make a request and we will respond to you within one month. 

 

 

Cookies Policy

When you visit our website, we may collect information automatically through cookies or similar technology.

What are cookies?

Cookies are pieces of information stored in text files on your computer when websites are loaded on your browser. Cookies do not harm your computer and they are used widely by nearly all websites. 

  • Cookies may be “first party cookies” (set by the website you are visiting) or “third party cookies” (set by those who provide, for example, analytics services on the website).  

  • Cookies may be “transient” (erased when the site is closed and not used to collect information from the computer) or “persistent” (stored on the hard drive until deleted or expired and are used to collect information such as web surfing behaviour).

  • Cookies may be “essential” (necessary for security reasons) or “functional” (remembers registered users to improve their experience). 

You can get more information at www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website. This includes understanding how you use our website and it helps us develop our website and services based on what you might need or want.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should also read their privacy policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy and cookies policy, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: team@youngandmighty.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of our privacy policy, we would be grateful if you would contact us and we will aim to provide a resolution within 7 days. 

You do have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s office. 

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you do have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website is www.ico.org.uk